MELISSA COLEMAN

Vita

Download short version of CV (PDF)

 

Born 1968, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.

 

1981 – 90 Studied Cello and Piano at the Victorian College of the Arts (VCA) Melbourne | Diploma of Arts in Music |

graduated with distinction.

 

1987 Recipient of the »Herbert N. Davis Chamber Music Award« from the Musical Society of Victoria
presented by Lord Sir Yehudi Menuhin

 

1998 Recipient of the »Hepzibah Menuhin Award« for string Soloists from the Musical Society of Victoria

presented by Lord Sir Yehudi Menuhin

 

1989 The VCA granted the loan of a valuable Auguste Sebastian Bernadel cello for 3 years

 

1989 Awarded the »Peers Cotemore Scholarship«

for further studies overseas (VCA)

 

1990 Resided in London

 

1991 Resided in Carinthia, Austria | Masterclasses in London, Germany, Italy and Austria with Milos Mlejnik, Mischa Maisky, Mark Dobrinsky and William Pleeth.

 

1992 Awarded first prize at the »International Cello Competition« Liezen, Austria

 

1992 Lives in Vienna | Concerts, Festivals and tours throughout the world | Works as a performer, composer, arranger and improviser | Works with individual artists, ensembles, bands, contemporary dance, theater companies and multimedia projects.

 

1993 Soloist with the »United Philharmonic« Orchestra,

Vienna Konzerthaus, Bratislava Philharmonie

 

1993 - 1998 Regular guest with »Klangforum« Wien

 

1994 - 2003 Member of »Ensemble Music on Line« (Phace)

1993 - 2009 Member of the »Ensemble of the 20th Century« Vienna. Tours and Festivals in Austria, Russia, Bukarest, Mexico and New York

 

1996 member of the »Koehne Quartet« Vienna which focuses on the interpretation of contemporary music in continental Europe | the quartet also works with local and international jazz musicians. Joanna Lewis, Anne Harvey Nagl,

Petra Ackermann

 

1997 - 2000 Member of the avant-garde Jazz Band »Striped Roses«. Christoph Cech, Helge Hinteregger, Sascha Otto, Ali Angerer, Bertl Mütter, Werner Tafeldecker, Herbert Reisinger

 

2001 »Ritter, Lechner, Coleman« Improvisation trio

Karl Ritter, Otto Lechner

Member of Windhund artists and records

 

2002 Soloist with »Janus Ensemble« Vienna

Stift Viktring Klagenfurt, Toblach

 

2004 Regular guest with Marcel Khalife and »Al Mayadine« Ensemble. Tours worldwide

 

2006 Member of »Extracello« cello quartet

Edda Breit, Margarethe Deppe, Gudula Urban

 

2007 Soloist with Janus Ensemble Vienna

JIMS, ARGE Salzburg

 

2007/08 On tour with Dhafer Joussef and the »Divine Shadows« String Quartet

Australia, Canada, Deutschland, Vienna,

Catania, Krakow, Warsaw,

Brussel, Lantaren/Venster Rotterdam, 

De Oosterpoort Groningen

Bim Huis & Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Hong Kong City Hall

Damascus Citadel

Bath Festival England

Royal Opera House, London

 

2011 Member of »Birds of Vienna«  

Helmut Jasbar, Heidelinde Gratzl

 

2011 »Freihaus 4« Tini Kainrath, Sigi Finkel, Monika Lang

 

2011 Projects and work in progress with light and video artist Victoria Coeln | Untragbar »Gschnas« 150 years celebration of Künstlerhaus Vienna

 

2012 »Chromophonia« Visual Concert,

St Stephans Cathederal, Vienna

 

2012 Film music »The long arm of the empress«

(documentary film by Susie Riegler)

 

2012 Soloist with the »Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra«

Doha Opera House

 

2013 Soloist with the Symphony Orchestra Vorarlberg

ORF Dornbirn

 

Theater & Multimedia Productions

Volkstheater: Jacques Offenbach »Die Schöne Helena« 1991

Totales Theater: Ruggiero Leoncavallo »II Pagliacci«

Salle de Bal, Institut Francais de Vienne,1993

Nomad Theater: »Odysseus Fragments/Penelope«

Die Theater, 2000

Schloss Damtschach: »El retablo de maese Pedro«

Manuel de Falla, Markus Kupferblum 2000

Volkstheater: Johann Nestroy »Der Talisman« 2001/02

(Nestroy theater prize 2002)

Buch und Wein: Karl Ferdinand Kratzl »La Strada«

Frederico Fellini 2002

Museums Quartier: »Fear Death by Water« 2003

Franz Koglmann Oper - Ensemble XX Jahrhundert

Burg Theater: Serge Belbel »Die Zeit der Plancks« 2003 /2004

Burg Theater: Igor Bauersima »Berenice de Moliere« 2004

3Raum Anatomietheater: »Gugging goes Ballhausplatz«

Hubsi Kramar 2006

Kosmos Theater: »Schuettelsprach mit Saitenhieb«

Extracello & Linde Prelog 2008

Palace of Justice: Markus Kupferblum »Vor dem Gesetz« 2009

Akademie Theater: P.Calderon »Das Leben ein Traum« 2009

Burg Theater: »Symmetrien des Abschieds«

(A project by Carmen Burcic) 2009

Vestibül/Burg Theater »Die Verrückte Magdalena«

Maresa Hörbiger 2010

Jeunesse Tour Austria »Verflixt, mein Cello ist verhext«

Theater for children by Nicole Marte 2010

Burg Theater Vienna: »Inside« Concert 2011

Stadtsaal Vienna: »Best of Apocalypse« Birds of Vienna,

Katharina Strasser, Cornelius Obonya 2012

Musikverein Vienna »Hans im Gluck« Kurt Schwertsik, Karl Ferdinand Kratzl

Christa Schwertsik & Koehne Quartet 2012
Radstadt / Zeughaus am Turm: Der König und das Meer
eXtracello & Heinz Janisch 2012
Musikverein »Schubert in die Dämmerung» Julia Stemberger,
Birds of Vienna 2012

St. Stephans Dom Vienna: »Chromophonia» Multimedia performance by light artist Victoria Coeln 2012

St. Stephans Dom Vienna: »Chromotopia - Via Activa» Multimedia performance by light artist Victoria Coeln 2013

Brucknerhaus Linz: »Crazy Little Cello« Karl Menrad & eXtracello 2013

Burg Theater: Music recordings for »King Lear« 2013

Burg Theater: Music recordings for »Wunschloses Unglück«

2014

Tour: Wien, Graz, Mittersill, Berlin »Jonkipel/Le Projecteur« Multimedia performance

Koehne Quartet, Gina Mattiello - Voice, Wolfgang Seierl   Elektronic & Video 2014/15

Akademie Theater Vienna: »Die Marquis von O« 2013/14/15

Bregenzer Festspiele: Festspielhaus »Trans Mahagreb« 2014

Opera composed by Peter Herbert

Theater am Rabenhof »Da Truchaczek und sei Oida« 2014

Freihaus 4

Burgtheater Vienna: »Spatz und Engel« 2015/16

Kunsthistorischen Museum Wien »Ganymed - Female«
Regie:Jacqueline Kornmüller 2017

Museums Quartier Vienna: Taschenoper »Der Trommler« 2017

Burgtheater Vienna »Liebesgeschichten und Heiratssachen« 2017/18

Kosmos Theater »Sa-Tierisches mit Saitenhieb«

Linde Prelog & Extracello 2017

Justizpalast Vienna: Recht und Gerechtigkeit in einem Unrechtssystem 

Spielräume und Grenzen in einem Unrechtssystem 2017

Kabelwerk: Musiktheatertage Wien Festival MTTW_SHORTS

music lectures mit ZUKUNFT Radek Knapp & M.Coleman 2017

Jeunesse Tulln: »Techtelmechtel« Julia Stemberger & Duo Tagada 2018

 

Dance Productions

Liz King Dance/Theater 1998

Sebastian Prantl Dance Atelier Vienna: »Ikon Traumbilder«

Odeon Theater 2001

Christine Gaigg Dance/Theater: »ten2hundred«

Museums Quartier 2001

DanceAbility/ Im Puls Dance Festival

2011 Arsenal 2012 Albert Schweizer Haus

 

Word and music

Anne Bennent | Andre Heller | Maresa Hörbiger | Heinz Janisch | Kollegium Kalksberg | Radek Knapp | Karl Ferdinand Kratzl | Johannes Kritsch | Hubsi Kramer | Karl Menrad | Conelius Obonya | Heilwig Pflanzelter | Linde Prelog | Julia Stemberger | Christa Schwertsik | Kurt Schwertsik | Katharina Strasser

  

Jazz and experimental

Eivind Aarset | Anton Burger | Theo Blechmann | Allegre Correa Christoph Cech | Claudia Cervenca | Renald Deppe | Christop Dienz | Elfie Eichinger | Ena (Verena Pruka) | Oskar Eichinger | Sigi Finkel | Georg Graewe | Georg Graf | Agnes Heginger | Peter Herbert | Wayne Horvitz | Helmut Jasbar | Tini Kainrath | Pamelia Kurstin | Monika Lang | Joelle Leandre | Otto Lechner | Dave Liebmann | Wolfgang | Mitterer | Wolfgang Muthspiel | Max Nagl | Josef Novotny| Thomas Pernes | Herbert Reisinger | Willi Resetaris | Karl Ritter | Peter Rosmanith | Elliot Sharp | Uli Scherer | Martin Siewert | Burkhard Stangl | SatoshiTakeshi | Hans Tschiritsch |James Blood Ulmer

 

Worldmusic

Marwan Abado (Leb)  | Joao de Bruco (Bras) | William Barton (Aust.) | Allegre Correa |Cosmic Voices womens choir (Bulg) | Marcel Khalife (Leb) | Bi Kidude (Zanzi) | Yolla Khalife (Leb) | Nguyen Le (VN) | Luis De Matteo (Arg) | Jun Miyake (Jap) | Virginia Mukwesha (Zimb) | Lelo Niko (Roma) | Thommy Andersson (Dmk)| Kadero Rai (Tun) | Jatinda Thakur (India) | Dhafer Youssef (Tun)

 

Festivals include:

Wiener Festwochen (A), Wien Modern (A), Internationales Akkordeon Festival, Wien (A), Imago Dei, Krems (A), 

Haydn Festspiele, Eisenstadt (A) Donau Festwochen (A)

Linzfest (A), Ars Electronica, Linz (A),

Salzburger Festspiele (A), Bregenzer Festspiele (A),

Tiroler Festspiele (A), Steirischer Herbst, Erl (A),

Wellenklaenge, Lunz am See (A), St. Gallen (A),

Diabelli Sommer, Mattsee (A)

Carinthischer Sommer (A), Musikforum Viktring (A)

Gustav Mahler Musikwochen, Dobbiaco (IT)

Ludwigsburger Festspiele (D) Schleswig Holstein (D)

Lucerne Festival (CH)

Musica Sacra Maastricht (B),

Enescu Festival Bukarest, Canne Festival, (F)

Bath Festival (GB), Swansea Festival Bath (GB)

Brighton Festival (GB),

Woodend Winter Arts Festival Melbourne (Aus)

Adelaide Festival (Aus), Sydney Festival (Aus)

 

Jazz Festivals

Jazzfest Wien (A), Jazzherbst Salzburg (A), JIMS Salzburg (A),

Jazzatelier Ulrichsberg (A), Limmitationes Burgenland (A),

Saalfelden (A), Ljublijana (Sl), Maribor (Sl),

Le Mans (F), Toulouse (F),

Toronto (Can), Ottawa (Can), Calgary (Can),Vancouver (Can),

Festival de Jazz de Montreal (Can), Quebec (Can),

Harare Jazz Festival (Afr)

 

Diverse

World Expo, Shanghai

Mediterranean Arts Festival, Hong Kong

Edinburgh Fringe Festival,

Arabesque Festival, Kennedy Center, Washington DC

Austrian Cultural Forum, New York

International Artists Festival of Improvised Music, Berlin

Weltmusik Festival, Murau

Best of Afrika Festival, Linz

Wean Hean, Vienna

Vienna Seminar of Nobel Laureates

ImPuls Tanz Festival, Vienna

International Filmfestival, Zanzibar

World Music Nights, Damascus Citadel

Unesco Palace, Beirut

Djerba Festival, Tunesia

World Sacred Music Festival, Fes

Al Hociema Festival, Casablanca

Temara Festival, Rabat

Baalbeck Festival, Lebanon

International Festival, Carthage

Louvre, Paris